About This Policy

May 2020

Dr. James Bartalotta is the sole trader operating as Dr. James B, an Australian registered sole trading business. 

3/23 Louis Street, Airport West, VIC 3042, Australia 

ABN: 

The following Privacy Policy is applied to Dr. James B and it's consultants and business development managers ("us", "we", "our") who recognis the importance of your privacy and respect your right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website www.drjamesb.com, which is operated by us, and the products and services which are provided by Dr. James B.

In this Policy, "Personal Information" refers to information (either in isolation or in combination with other information) that may identify you directly or indirectly.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. 

Collection

To provide our services to you, such as responding to an enquiry, booking an appointment or diagnosing a dental treatment, we may collect personal information. The personal information you are asked to provide, and the reasons you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. 

We may collect personal information that you provide to us when you:

  • Visit our website

  • Fill in a form on our website

  • Correspond with us directly by phone, email or by post

  • Visit or interact with us on our social media platforms such as Instagram or Facebook

Information collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, your email address, your date of birth, your gender, your contact numbers, your postal address, your dental records, your medical history, your X-rays, and other relevant material applicable to your treatment. 

If you choose to contact us directly we may receive additional information about you such as the contents of the message, attachments/photos, and any other personal or sensitive information you choose to provide. 

You have the right to decline providing Dr. James B your personal information, however in doing so some services may become unavailable (such as responding to your enquiries or booking appointments). 

We automatically collect through our Site and Services, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which our visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access the Site. 

Amendment of your Personal Information

You may request to access your personal information at any time. We encourage you to contact us to keep your Personal Information up to date.

Data Usage 

Personal information collected by us will only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected.  

Dr. James B may use your information to:

  • Provide you with our services 

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Easily navigate relevant information and facilities tailored to your needs

  • Internal administration 

  • Generating clientele base of Dr. James B website visitors

  • Understand user needs and optimise our services and experiences 

  • Providing you with updates 

  • Emailing you advertisements if you have subscribed to our mailing list

Data Protection

We take appropriate measures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access. We use physical, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information that we hold, including password protection and encryption to protect our Site. We limit access to personal information only to employees and authorised service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

While we endeavour to protect our systems, website, operations and information against unauthorised access, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications platform, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission or while being stored in our systems, will be safe from intrusions from others, such as hackers. Transmission of personal information is at your own risk and discretion. 

Personal Information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, or physical storage at our practice location.

If we no longer require the use of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. 

Third-Party Websites 

At times our Site may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such links is not governed by this Privacy Policy, and is instead governed by the Privacy Policy of those third-party websites. We are not responsible of the information practices of those third-party websites. 

Marketing Emails

We may send you direct marketing emails and information about products and services we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will only be sent via email and in accordance to with applicable marketing laws, as you consented to upon registering for our services. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may un-subscribe following the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing. 

Updates to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our website and services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your use. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about privacy, you can reach us via email at:

 

dr.jamesbartalotta@gmail.com

If you are not satisfied with our response you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, by phoning 1300 363 992.